kasi

During the apartheid era, there were a number of famous cinemas in the townships, including the Paragon Cinema in Katlehong , the Kings Cinema in Alexandra, the San Couzi in Kliptown, and the Mathole Cinema in Tembisa. But with the advent of satellite television, streaming content and DVDs, these small independent cinemas struggled, and closed down one by one.

The aim of the Kasi Vibe Film Festival is to redevelop a local cinema-watching audience inside the tornwship, built up on a love of local stories. The initiative, which started last year, but has only taken off this year, was founded by a group of youth ambassadors who have been travelling abroad to showcase their own cinema work, Lerato Mokhele, Nkantu Luscious Dosi, and Tiego Mashela.

Their three aims are:

  • To bring the essence of African stories to the people.
  • To promote audio-visual communication as a keystone of nation building process.
  • To make it an annual reputable film festival.

kasi2

The venues for the films, talks and other events, are:

  • Olive Tree Theatre In Alexandra (on the 1st and 3rd December)
  • Bethlehem In Bohlokong At Tiisetsang High School (2nd  December)

KASI VIBE FILM FESTIVAL JHB PROGRAM

1 Dec

  1. Scriptwriting Workshop                                 14:00 - 15:30      
  2. Opening Of Kvff                                             16:00 - 16:30
  3. Elev8                                                              17:00 - 17:10                      
  4. Dora’s Peace                                                  17:20 - 19:00                      
  5. Divided                                                           19:05 - 19:10                      
  6. Sawubona                                                      19:20 - 19:30                      
  7. Sicela Manzi                                                    19:35 - 20:00                      
  8. Teach A Man To Fish                                        20:10 - 20:20

2 Dec

  1. Confrontation                                                           10:00 - 10:15                      
  2. Taxi To The Stars                                                     10:20 - 10:40 
  3. 4/5                                                                            10:50 – 11:50
  4. There’s No Place Like Home                                   12:00 - 13:00      
  5. Looking China                                                          13:10 - 14:10
  • Gaiwan
  • Blademaster
  • Watch People
  • End Of The Tunnel
  • Family Letter                                     
  1. Forget Me Not                                                                 14:15 - 14:25
  2. A Curious Affair                                                               14:30 – 14:40     
  3. Music Video                                                                     14:45-15:30
  • Mathebethebeni                                                            
  • Squad                                                                                  
  • Nqobi Simelane                                                               
  • Hebani                                                                 
  • Mandela Medley                                                                            
  1. Cinematography Workshop                                        15:40 - 16:40      
  2. Selaelo Maredi                                                            16:50 - 18:00                      
  3. The Suit                                                                       18:10 – 18:40                     
  4. Hangman                                                                     18:50 – 19:20                     
  5. Tina Sobabili                                                                 19:30 – 21:00     

3 Dec

  • Ghetto Situation                                        10:00 - 10:35                      
  • Eve                                                            10:40 - 10: 55
  • Moloi                                                          11:00 – 11:10
  • The Knightmare                                         11:15 – 11:30                     
  • Circle Of Fate                                            11:35 – 11:45
  • Enlargement                                              11:50 – 12:05
  • Asinimali, Asijiki-Fees Must Fall                 12:10 – 12:30
  • As We See It                                              12:35 – 13:10     
  • Kayabike                                                     13:15 – 14:0
  • Basetsana                                                   14:10 – 14:25                     
  • Animation                                                    14:30-15:05

    City In The Mist                                                                

    Yellow Whale                                                                    

    The Wild Goose Let A Feather Fall           

    Greeting                                                                                             

    Please Frarog, Just One Sip                       

 

  1. Sheila (Sa & London Co-Production)             15:20 – 15:40
  2. Miss Conception                                             15:50 – 16:35
  3. Selaelo Maredi                                                16:40 - 17:30                      
  4. Awards Ceremony                                          17:50 - 19:00